CLA-2-97:L:C:CTS22:G24 B85458

Ms. Lori Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a Fabric Santa Claus from the Philippines.

Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated May 6, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a "Fabric Santa" designated as Rite Aide item #4706917. The item is described as 30" to 36" in height with red berry decor and a mophead beard. The Santa is adorned with bells, pine cones, plastic floral pieces, and a large wooden stick. It is composed of cotton mop, cotton printed front of dress, pelon interlining for leaves and decor, polyester fur, polyester fiberfill, abaca jute dress, G.I. wire screen, wood stick plastic berries, suede, and a veltex bow.

The applicable subheading for the "Fabric Santa" will be 9505.10.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: other: other. other. The rate of duty is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

REPLY TO: AREA PORT DIRECTOR, 11099 S. LA CIENEGA BOULEVARD, LOS ANGELES, CA 90045

Your sample is being returned under separate cover.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Thomas S. Winkowski
Area Port Director
Los Angeles International Airport